PRIVACY & SECURITY

DEL Online Privacy Policy

In the course of operating [www.sunscreen.org.nz] (Website) and supply any goods, Daffodil Enterprises Limited (New Zealand company number 243182) (we, our) may collect, use, disclose and hold personally identifiable information about you (Personal Information). 

This Privacy Policy describes the Personal Information collected by us or the Website and describes the purposes for which we may use, disclose or hold such Personal Information.

1. WEBSITE VISITORS

1.1 We will collect statistical data about all visitors to our Website, such as the date, time and length of your visit, the URLs or addresses of the website pages you visit, the operating system, browser, each engine and IP address used by the computer you are using to connect to the internet and the domain name from which you are accessing the internet. We may collect this information using third party software operating on the Website and through the use of cookies or similar technology.

1.2 We use that statistical data on a non-identified basis to:

(a) identify user behaviour and industry trends on our Website;

(b) maintain and optimise the technical performance, operation and security of our Website;

(c) sell and measure the effectiveness of advertising on the Website; and

(d) target advertising and promotional messages displayed on the Website.

2. REGISTERED USERS AND CUSTOMERS

2.1 We may hold and use any Personal Information you provide or we otherwise obtain in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including where we obtain that Personal Information as a result of:

(a) you voluntarily providing us with your name, contact details or other Personal Information by placing an order, registering for a user log-in for the Website (User Log-In) or otherwise using the Website; and

(b) that Personal Information being provided to us by a third party payment processor used to process any payment made by you for, or in relation to, any goods you acquire through the Website.

2.2 We may use such Personal Information to:

(a) provide the goods or information requested by you;

(b) process orders that you make on the Website;

(c) analyse your use of the Website, including your interaction with content made available through the Website;

(d) ensure technical functioning of the Website and related services;

(e) contact you about the Website or your purchases;

(f) gauge customer satisfaction and provide customer services;

(g) maintain our records;

(h) assist us with debt collection;

(i) address feedback or complaints and resolve disputes;

(j) enforce this Privacy Policy and any other terms and conditions or agreement between you and us or our third party suppliers;

(k) the extent we are required or permitted to do so by any law, court or regulatory authority; and

(l) make any other use that you authorise.

2.3 If you do not supply us with the requested Personal Information, we may not be able to receive, accept and process orders that you make with us or provide you with other requested goods or information.

2.4 You may elect to receive, emails and other promotional information relating to us or third parties featured on our Website from time to time. If you want to stop receiving such information, you can elect to unsubscribe using the unsubscribe facility link provided in such communications.

3. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

3.1 We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties, except:

(a) to the extent reasonably necessary to achieve any of the purposes described in clause 2.2 of this policy;

(b) to third party payment processors in order to process an order you make; or

(c) where we reasonably believe that such use or disclosure is required or expressly permitted under any applicable law.

3.2 We will not hold your Personal Information for longer than is reasonably required for the purposes for which we may lawfully use that Personal Information.

3.3 You acknowledge and agree that any payment service on our website is provided by a third party supplier and you are supplying your credit card details directly to that third party supplier.

3.4 You understand and agree that any other third party’s collection and use of information they collect about you is governed by their privacy policies and laws applicable to them. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party, including any third party websites linked to, or made available through, our Website.

3.5 You acknowledge and agree that our use of your Personal Information in accordance with this policy may require that such information is transferred to, and/or stored with, processors or other third parties in other countries which may not have the same data protection laws as any country in which you are resident.

4. COOKIES

4.1 Our Website may use cookies. “Cookies” are pieces of software that are placed on the computer device that you are using to connect to the internet. Cookies are designed to remember information about your personal preferences.

4.2 We will only use and disclose such information so that our Website will remember you next time you visit or login. You can change the settings on your browser device to reject some cookies, but this may reduce the functionality of our Website.

5. SECURITY

5.1 We will use all reasonable endeavours to effect and maintain adequate security measures to safeguard the Personal Information we hold from loss or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

5.2 However, as the internet is an open network, we do not warrant or guarantee that your Personal Information is safe from loss or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, either during transmission to or from us, or when held by us.

6. YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 Where we hold Personal Information about you, you have a right to access and correct that Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. If you want to access or correct your personal information, please contact us and we will tell you how to make a request and any charges that may apply. 

7. AMENDMENTS

7.1 We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Notice of any such amendments will be announced on our Website and will be effective immediately, unless we state otherwise. You are responsible for reviewing the Website regularly to obtain timely notice of any such amendments.

7.2 Your continued use of our Website will constitute your acceptance of any amendments or revisions to this Privacy Policy.

8. CONTACTING US

If you:

(a) have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy and data protection practices;

(b) want to access or correct any Personal Information we hold about you;

(c) want us to stop sending you any information; or

(d) want to cancel your User Log-In,

please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Phone: (04) 494-7279 or write to:
Daffodil Enterprises Limited
Attn: Privacy Officer
P O Box 651
Wellington Mail Centre
Wellington 6011

DEL Online Purchase Terms

Daffodil Enterprises Limited (New Zealand company number 243182) (Company) operates an online business for the purchase of goods via its website at [www.sunscreen.org.nz] (Website). Persons completing an order on the Website (Customer) may purchase selected goods from the Company in accordance with these terms and conditions (Purchase Terms). These Purchase Terms apply to all purchases of goods from the Company.

The Company may change or amend these Purchase Terms at any time other than in respect of an order already received from a Customer. The current version of these Purchase Terms will be available from the Website.

1 ORDERS AND DELIVERY

1.1 Purchasing goods: A Customer may offer to purchase goods via the Website by:

(a) selecting the applicable goods that they would like to purchase (Goods);

(b) completing the required Customer information, including payment details; and

(c) indicating acceptance of these Purchase Terms to purchase Goods from the Company and clicking the ‘Shop Now’ button.

If the Customer’s order offer is accepted by the Company, that order, together with these Purchase Terms, the options selected on the Website, information provided by the Customer and the Privacy Policy [insert hypertext link] form part of a binding agreement (Contract) between the Company and the Customer.

1.2 Delivery by the Company: The Customer will be charged for the costs of delivery of the Goods. The Company will dispatch the Goods to the address provided by the Customer [courier]. The Company may agree to deliver the Goods outside of New Zealand, but is not required to do so. The Company will use reasonable endeavours to dispatch Goods promptly during standard business hours but cannot control the time of delivery by postage or courier service providers. The Customer acknowledges and agrees that any delivery times that are provided are estimates only and, to the extent permitted by law, the Company is not liable for any delays.

1.3 Risk: The Customer will bear all risk of damage or loss to the Goods from the time that the Goods are delivered to the address provided by the Customer.

1.4 Title: Title in Goods will pass to the Customer once the Company has received the total payment of the purchase price from the Customer.

2 PRICING AND PAYMENT

2.1 Pricing: The price of Goods will be as specified on the Website. The Company may correct pricing errors at any time. Unless otherwise specified by the Company, prices are in New Zealand dollars, and are inclusive of any GST.

2.2 Payment: At the time that the Customer purchases the Goods, the Customer will be required to pay the price for the Goods and all delivery costs. Payments will be processed by a third party service provider, and the Customer agrees to comply with any terms of use provided by that third party service provider and must reimburse the Company for any losses or expenses incurred by the Company in connection with any breach of such terms by the Customer.

3 cancellationS AND RETURNS

3.1 Company refusal to accept or cancellation of orders: The Company may, for any reason and without any liability on its part, refuse to accept, or cancel, any order received from the Customer prior to delivery of Goods. If any payment amount is insufficient or any payment is otherwise declined, the Customer’s order will automatically be refused to be accepted unless otherwise notified by the Company. The Company will notify the Customer by e-mail whether the Customer’s order has been accepted by the Company and of any cancellation of an order by the Company.

3.2 Customer cancellation of orders: The Customer may only cancel any order prior to the time that Goods are dispatched by the Company. If the Customer cancels an order before that time, the Company will refund charges paid by the Customer, subject to the deduction of the Company’s reasonable administration fees in processing the cancellation and any prepaid delivery fees or other fees that cannot be recovered by the Company.

3.3 Return of defective Goods: Without limiting clause 4.6, where the Customer receives Goods that are damaged or defective or otherwise do not comply with the description of the Goods provided on the Website at the time of purchase, the Customer may return the Goods to the Company within 30 days of receiving the Goods and the Company will replace the Goods. If the Customer fails to return such Goods within 30 days of their receipt of the Goods (as evidenced by a confirmation of delivery or otherwise), the Customer will be deemed to have accepted the Goods.

3.4 Other returns of Goods: Except as provided in clause 3.3 or 4.6, Goods will not be accepted for return other than where:

(a) the Company or one of its employees or agents has given prior written approval to the return. The Company is not obliged to accept any Goods for return where clause 3.3 or clause 4.6 do not apply (such as where the Customer changes its mind) but may do so at its discretion;

(b) Goods are returned to the Company in a re-saleable condition, in their original packaging; and

(c) the returned Goods are accompanied by an explanation and reason for return, the relevant order invoice or transaction number and the name of the Company’s employee or agent who approved the return.

In the event of an approved return under this clause, the Company may refund the purchase price paid by the Customer, subject to the deduction of the Company’s reasonable administration fees in processing the return and any other fees that cannot be recovered by the Company.

4 WARRANTIES AND LIABILITY

4.1 Customer warranties and indemnity: The Customer warrants that:

(a) if an individual, the Customer is at least 18 years of age both at the time of placing the purchaser order and entering the Contract;

(b) if a company, body corporate or other legal entity, the Customer has full capacity to enter into the Contract;

(c) all information, including any proof of identification and credit card information, provided by the Customer is true, correct and complete and the Customer is the cardholder or is authorised by the cardholder to make any payment using that credit card; and

(d) he, she or it has reviewed, and agrees to be bound by these Purchase Terms and the Privacy Policy [insert hypertext link].

The Customer agrees to indemnify and reimburse the Company for all losses and expenses incurred by the Company as a result of the Customer breaching any of the warranties in this clause.

4.2 Statutory guarantees: The Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 provides consumers with certain statutory guarantees. These Purchase Terms do not limit or exclude any rights the Customer has under these guarantees or any other statutory rights that the Company cannot legally exclude or limit (Statutory Guarantees). Where the Statutory Guarantees apply, the exclusions and limitations of the Company’s liability under these Purchase Terms and some other parts of these Purchase Terms may not apply. However, where the Customer is operating in trade, it acknowledges and agrees that the Company is operating in trade, the Goods are being supplied in trade and the provisions of the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 do not apply.

4.3 Third party warranties: Third party manufacturers may provide additional warranties to the Customer in respect of any Goods manufactured by such third parties and sold under the registered brands of those third parties. Enquiries or claims regarding such warranties may be made with the third party manufacturer.

4.4 No other warranties: To the extent that the Company is legally permitted to do so, it excludes any other warranties, guarantees or terms in relation to the Goods, including, without limitation, all warranties, representations and undertakings that the Goods are able to achieve a particular result.

4.5 Statutory Guarantees applicable to Consumers: The Statutory Guarantees include a guarantee that the Company has the right to supply the Goods and that the Goods:

(a) are delivered to the Customer within the time period agreed in the Contract or, if no period is agreed, within a reasonable time;

(b) are of acceptable quality;

(c) are fit for the purposes that the Company made known to the Customer or that the Customer made known to the Company before the Contract was entered into;

(d) match any description on the Website or that the Company provided to the Customer before the Contract was entered into; and

(e) comply with any other warranty that the Company expressly made in relation to the Goods.

4.6 Remedies: Where Goods do not comply with any Statutory Guarantees that cannot be lawfully excluded, and the failure was not caused by the Customer and is a result of:

(a) a minor defect, after receiving the damaged or defective Goods from the Customer and notice describing the damage or defect, the Company will remedy this failure, at its option, by either:

i repairing the Goods;

ii providing equivalent replacement Goods to the Customer; or

iii where Goods cannot reasonably be repaired or replaced, refunding any amounts paid by the Customer in respect of the Goods; or

(b) a defect of a substantial character, the Customer may reject the damaged or defective Goods by providing notice to the Company and returning the Goods as soon as possible. The Company may investigate the failure and may return the Goods to the manufacturer for investigation. Where Goods are rejected under this clause, the Customer may choose for the Company to either:

i refund any amounts paid by the Customer in respect of the Goods; or

ii provide equivalent replacement Goods to the Customer, where such replacement Goods are reasonably available in the stock of the Company.

There may also be other statutory remedies available to the Customer, such as where the Goods have caused other damage or loss to the Customer.

4.7 Excluded losses: Subject to clause 4.2, to the maximum extent permitted by law, the Company will not be liable to the Customer for any of the following in respect of the Goods, however they arise, and even if the loss was foreseeable:

(a) loss of profit, loss of opportunity, loss of revenue, loss of contracts, loss of business;

(b) any consequential indirect or special damage or loss of any kind; or

(c) loss resulting from any failure to comply with these Purchase Terms or caused by the actions or omissions of the Customer, its servants, agents or any other persons whatsoever.

4.8 Limitation on liability: Subject to clause 4.2, to the maximum extent permitted by law, the total aggregate liability of the Company for all claims arising under or in connection with the Goods or the Contract (including all claims for damage to property, injury or death) will not exceed the total amount paid or payable by the Customer for such Goods.

4.9 Force Majeure: Neither the Company nor the Customer will be liable to the other for any failure to comply with these Purchase Terms or delay in complying with these Purchase Terms to the extent caused by events beyond the reasonable control of that party.

5 GENERAL

5.1 Personal information:  We will collect personal information when a Customer purchases Goods on our Website. Our collection and use of personal information is governed by our Privacy Policy [insert hypertext link].

5.2 Registered user login details: If the Customer sets up a user login for the Website, the Customer is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their account and password and for preventing any unauthorised person from using their computer, their account or their password. The Customer agrees to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under their user login or password. The Customer must notify the Company if they believe that a person has accessed their account without their authority and must log in to their account and change their password.

5.3 Contact information:  The Customer may contact the Company by e-mail at [insert] or post at [insert address]. The Company may contact the Customer using any of the Customer’s contact details provided by the Customer at the time of making an order.

5.4 Severability:  If any provision of these Purchase Terms is, or becomes, unenforceable, illegal or invalid for any reason, these Purchase Terms will remain in full force apart from that provision which will be deemed deleted.

5.5 Entire agreement:  These Purchase Terms and the Contract embody the entire agreement of the parties in relation to their subject matter and supersede all prior understandings, communications and representations between the parties, whether oral or written. No statements or recommendations other than those contained in the technical information provided by the manufacturer of the Goods or the Company from time to time, will have force or effect, unless contained in an agreement signed by an authorised representative of the Company. Notwithstanding the foregoing, where the Customer is operating in trade, it acknowledges and agrees that the Company is operating in trade, the Goods are being supplied in trade and the provisions of the Fair Trading Act 1986 that may lawfully be excluded, are excluded under these Purchase Terms.

5.6 Governing law: These Purchase Terms, the Contract and the sale of the Goods will be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of New Zealand. The parties irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Zealand.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?